Privacy Policy

Concept Business Events Limited Privacy Notice

Concept Business Events Limited recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and is committed to keeping it safe. This Privacy Notice explains the type of personal information we collect, what we do with it, who we share it with, how long we keep it and how we keep it secure. This Notice also explains how you can exercise your rights.

We ensure that we comply with all applicable Data Protection Legislation. In this Privacy Notice, Data Protection Legislation means:

  • the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and, when the UK are no longer part of the EU, the UK version of the GDPR;
  • the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) and;
  • the Privacy and Electronic Communications 2003 (PECR) as amended, updated and/or replaced by subsequent ePrivacy law.

This Privacy Notice covers:

  • Who We Are
  • The Personal Information We Collect
  • How We Use Your Personal Information
  • Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information
  • How Long We Keep Your Personal Information
  • Security of Your Personal Information
  • International Transfers
  • Your Rights
  • How to Contact Us

 

Who We Are

In this Privacy Notice, Concept Business Events Limited includes The Boardroom Network Business Clubs and Elite Business Women Clubs.

The registered office for Concept Business Events Limited in England and Wales is Bayside Business Centre, Sovereign Business Park, Willis Way, Poole, Dorset BH15 3TB.

Concept Business Events Limited is registered with Companies House under registration number 05965718.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, Concept Business Events Limited is a Controller and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under registration number ZA018927.

 

The Personal Information We Collect

The personal information we collect falls into the following categories:

Contact Data This includes your name, postal address, business telephone number, mobile number and email address.
Financial Data This includes your credit card number, bank account number, sort code and account holder name and address.
Marketing Data This includes your marketing preferences (ie: whether you wish to receive marketing material from us and, if so, by which method of communication).
Members’ Profile This includes your profile picture, first name, last name, display name, business name, profession, about/bio, email address, website address, business phone number, mobile number, Social Media Data and a cover image.
Transaction Data This includes a transaction description, names of the transacting parties, payment amounts, invoicing and the payment methods used to complete the transactions.

Visitors to Our Websites

We use cookies on our websites. More information about how we use these cookies can be found in our Cookie Notice. Click here to see our Cookie Notice.

General Enquiries and Potential Members

If you use the “Contact Us” page of our websites, we will ask you for your name, email address and message/comments. We will use this information to respond to your enquiry.

Potential Members (Events)

If you attend one of our networking events as a visitor or guest, we will collect your Contact Data, together with your relevant Financial Data in order to process your payment for the event. (The exact Financial Data collected will depend on your method of payment.) We will also collect your Transactional Data.

Members

If you become a member, we will collect your Contact Data, relevant Financial Data, Transactional Data and Marketing Data. This information will be used by us to administer your membership, collect your membership fees and charges and comply with your wishes in relation to marketing.

In addition to the above, you will be asked to complete a Members’ Profile. The definition of this is detailed above. You do not have to provide all of the information requested for a Members’ Profile. The only fields which are mandatory are first name, last name, business name and profession. If you do provide additional information you will be given the option to publish it all (making available to all members and visitors to our website) or hide some of it from the public and from other members.

Suppliers

If we ask you to provide goods and/or services for us, we will ask you for your Contact Data and, depending on the profession or trade, we may ask you for details of your qualifications and/or experience and/or evidence of your membership of a professional or trade body, if relevant. We will only collect the information which is necessary in order to make an informed decision about whether or not to instruct you and then, if instructed, we will collect the information necessary to commence and continue the working relationship, such as your relevant Financial Data and Transactional Data in order that payments can be processed.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it and will not use it for anything else without your prior consent, subject to certain legal exceptions.

As the Controller, we collect personal information about you and use it for the following purposes:

Purpose of Processing

Legal Basis for Processing

(Depending on the Circumstances)

To answer your enquiries and assess your membership application (the general public and potential members) ·         Legitimate Interests
To administer your membership, collect your subscriptions and provide regular networking events (members) ·         Performance of a contract

·         Consent

·         Legitimate Interests

To assist in the event of accident and/or illness

(All Categories)

·         Explicit Consent

·         Vital interests

·         Legitimate interests

·         Legal obligation

To better understand your marketing preferences (All categories) ·         Legitimate interests

·         Consent

For the prevention and detection of crime

(All Categories)

·         Legal obligation

·         Legitimate interests

For evidence in any civil or criminal proceedings (All Categories)
To assist in investigations or any formal follow up to an incident that may have occurred

(All Categories)

For the safety and security of members, guests, visitors and the general public

(All Categories)

·         Vital interests

·         Legal obligation

·         Legitimate interests

To respond to Subject Access Requests

(All Categories)

·         Legal Obligation

​If you do not provide the information we ask for, we may not be able to approve your membership application, answer your enquiry or respond to your request.

 

Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information?

All Categories

Concept Business Events Limited will have access to your personal information and will use it for the purposes described above.

We use third party processors to provide services such as IT support and cloud services and these processors will also have access to the Personal Information we hold about you. However, we ensure that we enter into Data Processing Agreements with all processors we instruct. These Agreements place obligations on the processors to comply with all relevant Data Protection Legislation and to act only under our strict instructions. The processors will not be permitted to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Attending Networking Events

If you attend one of our events as a guest, a visitor, a member or a potential member, we will share your name, company name and profession with the members that attend the same event.

Members

As a member, your first name, last name, business name and profession will be published on our websites and will be accessible to all other members and to the general public, who browse our websites. In addition, you will be invited to share your Social Media Data and Member’s Profile Data, but you can opt not to do so, if you so wish.

 

How Long We keep Your Personal Information

Members

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a member and for 6 years thereafter, for tax, legal and insurance purposes.

Potential Members (attended a meeting)

We will keep your personal information for one year if you attended a meeting as a guest or visitor but did not join at the time.

Potential Members (enquires only)

We will keep your personal information for six months if you make enquires on our website but choose not to attend a meeting.

Suppliers

We will keep your personal information for as long as we use your services and for up to 6 years thereafter for tax, legal and insurance purposes.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

In accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation, we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

International Transfers

We currently do not use third party processors outside of the UK. However, if we do so in the future, we will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information.

 

Your Rights

You have certain rights under the Data Protection Legislation and when you inform us that you wish to exercise these rights, we must comply unless an exemption applies. For example, you have a Right of Access which means that you have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is also known as a Subject Access Request and there is no charge for this, providing the requests are not manifestly unfounded or excessive.  You may make your request in writing to the Director at the address given below under ‘How to Contact Us’. Alternatively, you may make your request verbally, in person or by telephone. Our address and telephone number are given below. We may ask you to provide ID and once in receipt of this, we will process the request without undue delay and within one month.

You also have rights in relation to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objections and automated decision making.  If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact the Director using our contact details below.

You have the right to complain to Concept Business Events Limited about the way your personal information is processed.  Please contact the Director using our contact details below.  If you remain dissatisfied, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. They can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
www.ico.org.uk
Telephone number: 0303 123 1113 

How to Contact Us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or about how your personal information is being processed or if you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please contact:

The Director

Concept Business Events Ltd
Bayside Business Centre
Sovereign Business Park
Willis Way
Poole
Dorset
BH15 3TB

Telephone number: 07824 388247